Franklin, TN uses five ZIP codes, but only three have homes: 37064, 37067 and 37069. 37065 and 37068 are PO-box ZIPs. Zillow's typical values run from $901,467 in 37064 to $998,910 in 37069, a gap small enough that city limits and the school district line matter more to your costs than which of the three you pick.
You're setting up a home search or a mail-forwarding order for Franklin and want to know which ZIP codes are real neighborhoods, what homes cost in each, and what a ZIP code can't tell you about a house.
Franklin TN ZIP code map and home values
| ZIP code | Zillow's typical value | Past year | 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| 37046 (College Grove) | $1,295,361 | +3.3% | +28.4% |
| 37014 (Arrington) | $1,278,009 | +2.9% | +33.2% |
| 37027 (Brentwood) | $1,220,331 | +4.3% | +34.5% |
| 37069 | $998,910 | +3.5% | +30.9% |
| 37067 | $941,539 | +3.0% | +32.5% |
| 37064 | $901,467 | +2.8% | +30.2% |
| 37135 (Nolensville) | $815,890 | +3.2% | +27.6% |
| 37179 (Thompsons Station) | $718,864 | +1.2% | +28.8% |
| 37062 (Fairview) | $540,174 | +0.1% | +25.8% |
| 37174 (Spring Hill) | $515,567 | +0.4% | +20.2% |
Zillow's typical home value by ZIP code, September 2026. Franklin's home ZIPs are 37064, 37067 and 37069; the others are the nearby Williamson County towns. ZIP outlines: U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, 2020 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate postal ZIPs.
Which Franklin ZIP code to search first
Search all three residential ZIP codes together, then filter by city limits and school district. The values are close enough that splitting your search by ZIP can hide homes that fit.
| Franklin ZIP code | Zillow typical value, Sept 2026 | 12-month change | 10-year change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 37064 | $901,467 | +2.77% | +110.83% |
| 37067 | $941,539 | +3.02% | +105.79% |
| 37069 | $998,910 | +3.53% | +111.17% |
Read the table as a rule: if your ceiling is near $900,000, start in 37064, where the typical home sits right at that price; at $1 million, the typical home in all three is within reach. Boundaries on the map above are the Census Bureau's ZIP code areas.
ZIP code 37064: downtown, south and west Franklin
37064 covers downtown Franklin, the Carter House and Carnton, and planned communities west of downtown such as Westhaven. It's the least expensive of the three at $901,467, and homes run from older houses near Main Street to new construction on the west side. The catch is distance: much of 37064 is farthest from I-65 north.
ZIP code 37067: Cool Springs and east Franklin
37067 takes in the Cool Springs Galleria area and the office district along I-65. If you'll commute to Nashville or Brentwood, it's the ZIP closest to the interstate, which is the main reason to start here. The catch is that you pay for it: at $941,539, the typical home costs about $40,072 more than in 37064, and downtown's Main Street is a drive away.
ZIP code 37069: north Franklin
37069 covers the north of Franklin, including the Fieldstone Farms area. It's the priciest Franklin ZIP at $998,910 and grew fastest in the past year, at 3.53%, so you shouldn't expect sellers to discount here. The catch is the $97,443 premium over 37064, and it doesn't buy a different tax rule: the parcel still sets city limits and school district.
Franklin ZIP codes 37065 and 37068 are PO boxes
You'll see 37065 and 37068 on Franklin lists, but no homes carry them. Leave both out of a home search, and use your street ZIP (37064, 37067 or 37069) for your driver's license and vehicle registration.
ZIP code 37065: post office boxes
37065 is for post office boxes. You may meet it as a payment address: Mallory Valley Utility District, for example, lists a P.O. Box in 37065.
ZIP code 37068: PO box and business ZIP
37068 is a PO box and business ZIP. If a listing or form shows it, ask for the street address before you compare the home with anything else.
Your Franklin ZIP code on new-resident paperwork
Your street ZIP goes on the change-of-address order, the Tennessee driver's license application and your vehicle title and registration at the Williamson County Clerk. Proofs of residency such as a lease, closing statement or utility bill need the same street address. The Tennessee driver's license guide for new residents lists the documents, and the relocating to Franklin home page has the rest of the first-month checklist.
What a Franklin ZIP code doesn't tell you about a home
A Franklin mailing address doesn't mean a home is inside City of Franklin limits, and a ZIP doesn't tell you whether it's in the Franklin Special School District (FSSD). Those lines decide your property tax rate, your school system and your water and trash providers. Check the parcel record for every home you're serious about.
Property tax on the same Franklin ZIP code, three ways
Williamson County's official 2026 combined rates are $1.30 per $100 of assessed value outside any city, $1.566 inside Franklin, and $2.2433 inside Franklin and the FSSD. Residential property is assessed at 25% of appraised value. At each rate, a home appraised at its ZIP's Zillow value owes about this much a year.
| ZIP code (typical value) | County only ($1.30) | City of Franklin ($1.566) | Franklin and FSSD ($2.2433) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 37064 ($901,467) | About $2,930 | About $3,529 | About $5,056 |
| 37067 ($941,539) | About $3,060 | About $3,686 | About $5,280 |
| 37069 ($998,910) | About $3,246 | About $3,911 | About $5,602 |
The spread inside one ZIP, about $2,126 to $2,356 a year, is far bigger than the price gap between ZIPs would add in tax: at most about $546, on the $97,443 between 37064 and 37069 at the top rate. Check the parcel before you choose a ZIP. Rates, due dates and relief programs are on the Williamson County property tax rates page, and the school systems are explained in the FSSD and WCS schools guide.
ZIP codes next to Franklin, TN compared
Neighboring ZIPs swing far more than Franklin's own three: from $515,567 in Spring Hill's 37174 to $1,295,361 in College Grove's 37046.
Williamson County ZIP codes around Franklin
| ZIP code | Town | Zillow typical value, Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 37046 | College Grove | $1,295,361 |
| 37014 | Arrington | $1,278,009 |
| 37027 | Brentwood | $1,220,331 |
| 37135 | Nolensville | $815,890 |
| 37179 | Thompson's Station | $718,864 |
| 37062 | Fairview | $540,174 |
| 37174 | Spring Hill | $515,567 |
If Franklin's three ZIPs are over budget, 37179 in Thompson's Station is the closest step down, about $182,603 under 37064. Spring Hill's 37174 costs about 52% of 37069, with the catch that part of Spring Hill is in Maury County. The Williamson County towns guide covers each town, and the guide to where Franklin sits in Williamson County places them.
Sources (6)
- Zillow Home Value Index by ZIP code, September 2026
- U.S. Census Bureau: ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (TIGER/Line boundaries used for the map)
- Williamson County, TN: official website (2026 property tax rates)
- HometownLocator: Franklin, TN ZIP codes
- ZIP-Codes.com: ZIP code 37068
- Mallory Valley Utility District (P.O. Box 936, Franklin 37065)
Reviewed by Bill Diebenow
Bill reviewed this page for accuracy on November 3, 2026. Figures come from the sources listed above. Our research process.
Bill Diebenow is a Franklin, Tennessee Realtor® and LeadingRE Relocation Specialist with Compass, helping families and executives relocate to Franklin and Williamson County.
- $26M+Career sales volume, as reported by Bill
- 34Client reviews, as reported by Bill
- 10 yrsSince Bill moved his own family to Tennessee
Career figures as published on billdiebenow.com (About), read November 2026.