Avalon in Franklin, TN is the plan to tour if you want woods and open land inside city limits on the Cool Springs side, but treat it as five neighborhoods, not one. The Meade, The Villages, The Hamlets, The Vale and The Tors share the name and more than 300 acres of natural common area, yet not a price range and, in at least two cases, not an HOA. Every grade is Williamson County Schools (WCS). The catch is that the name tells you almost nothing about a house until you know its enclave and its associations. If you'd rather have one HOA and a shorter drive to the Galleria, compare Ashton Park.
You're relocating near Cool Springs and want land, woods or a gate inside Franklin's city limits, and Avalon is on your list.
Is Avalon right for you?
Avalon fits if
- You want woods and open land inside city limits: more than 300 of Avalon's 600-plus acres are natural common area.
- You want a choice of lot sizes in one plan: lots run from about 0.09 acre to about an acre.
- You want the Cool Springs side of town: the Galleria is about 2.6 miles away in a straight line.
Look elsewhere if
- You want a smaller gated plan closer to the Galleria: Ashton Park is about 1.5 miles away.
- You want acre lots on the county-only tax rate: Legends Ridge pays $1.30 per $100.
- You want FSSD: Forrest Crossing is entirely on FSSD's list.
Avalon at a glance
| Size | More than 600 acres; over 300 acres natural common area |
|---|---|
| Neighborhoods | The Meade, The Villages, The Hamlets, The Vale, The Tors |
| City record | 2002; 446 units at 0.8 per acre (ER / SD-R), Ordinance 2001-23 |
| Residential lots | 416 parcels in sections 1 to 7 plus Avalon Townhomes |
| Lot size | Median 0.21 acre; middle 80% 0.094 to 1.016 acre |
| County appraisal | Median $953,050; middle 80% $679,500 to $2,771,000 (2025 reappraisal) |
| City limits | Inside the City of Franklin (area annexed 1987) |
| School system | Williamson County Schools |
| ZIP | 37067 (Zillow typical value $941,539, September 2026) |
| HOA dues | Not published by any Avalon HOA: ask for the resale certificate |
What it costs to own in Avalon each year
Prefilled with the typical price used in this guide for Avalon. Add HOA dues if the home has them: ask the HOA for its current budget. Insurance isn't estimated: get a quote.
Tax year 2026 rates (Williamson County and city 2026 rate tables). Tennessee assesses homes at 25% of appraised value. An estimate, not a tax bill: confirm the jurisdiction on the parcel record and check with the Williamson County Trustee or a CPA.
Which Avalon neighborhood fits you?
Start by choosing a neighborhood, not a house. Avalon's five neighborhoods share a name, the woods and the location, but they don't share a price range or, in at least two cases, an HOA. The bottom tenth of lots is under 0.1 acre, townhome size, and the top tenth is about an acre.
| What you want | Where to look in Avalon | What to confirm |
|---|---|---|
| The smallest lots and lowest appraisals | Avalon Townhomes and the smaller-lot sections | Product type and any separate maintenance fee |
| A larger lot behind a gate | The Tors or The Vale | Which HOA, gate costs and dues |
| A house you can't yet place on the range | The Meade, The Villages, The Hamlets | No published lot or price range: pull sales by section from the parcel record |
Whichever row fits, the catch is the same: no Avalon association we found publishes its dues, and some houses may owe more than one. Get every resale certificate before you compare two houses on price.
The five neighborhoods of Avalon in Franklin
The Tors HOA lists the five as The Meade, The Villages, The Hamlets, The Vale and The Tors. Some agent pages use other names; use the HOA's list and confirm on the parcel record's legal description.
The Meade at Avalon
A Census Bureau test point in The Meade area falls inside city limits and in the Williamson County School District. No published source we opened gives its own lot or price range, so pull sales by section.
The Villages and The Hamlets at Avalon
The HOA names both but publishes nothing else about either, so this is where a section-by-section sales pull does the work. Ask the listing agent which association the house belongs to and what its dues cover, then compare it only with sales from the same section and lot band.
The Vale at Avalon
The Vale has its own HOA, separate from The Tors, and shares common-area easements and the entrance and exit gates with it. Ask both associations how shared costs are split.
The Tors at Avalon
The Tors has its own HOA and markets its homes from $2 million to $20 million, by its own description. A second test point here also falls in WCS. That range lines up with the top of Avalon's tax roll; check the parcel record for the house itself.
Why one Avalon median misleads: lots and appraisals
The county parcel layer counts 416 residential lots across sections 1 to 7 and Avalon Townhomes, and both lot size and appraisal spread wider than anywhere else among the ten subdivisions compared in this guide. The tax row shows what each level adds to your bill:
| Avalon measure | Low end (10th percentile) | Median | High end (90th percentile) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lot size | 0.094 acre | 0.21 acre | 1.016 acres |
| County appraisal | $679,500 | $953,050 | $2,771,000 |
| 2026 tax at $1.566 | About $2,660 | About $3,731 | About $10,848 |
Comparing within one Avalon enclave
These are the county's tax values after the 2025 reappraisal, not prices. A house at the top of the roll pays about four times the tax of one at the bottom, so compare only within the same enclave and lot band, and use recent sales there to price an offer.
Zillow's 37067 figure against Avalon's range
Zillow has no Avalon figure, so the cost tool starts from the 37067 ZIP's typical value of $941,539 for September 2026. Type in the price of the house you're touring; a townhome and a Tors house shouldn't share a number. The guide to Franklin ZIP codes compares 37067 with the others.
What an Avalon house costs each month
Your mortgage comes from what you pay and your tax from what the county appraised, and in a plan this varied the two can pull far apart.
Example Avalon monthly cost at the 37067 typical value
Start from the cost tool's price, Zillow's 37067 typical value of $941,539 (September 2026). With 20% down at Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.4% (week of October 15, 2026), principal and interest come to about $5,215 a month. A house on Avalon's median appraisal adds about $311 of tax, so you're near $5,526 before HOA dues and insurance.
Then adjust for the enclave. Every $100,000 of price above or below that figure moves principal and interest by about $554 a month at the same terms. Swap the tax line for the house's own appraisal: about $222 a month at the low end of the roll and about $904 at the high end. If you're looking at The Tors, which markets homes from $2 million, the loan will be a jumbo, so get a lender quote rather than relying on the average rate. The Tennessee home buyer guide covers loan types.
Property tax, HOA dues and gates in Avalon
Property tax in Avalon for 2026
The city's annexation layer puts Avalon inside Franklin, in a 3,685-acre annexation from 1987, and it isn't in FSSD, so the 2026 combined rate is $1.566 per $100 of assessed value. At the median appraisal that's about $3,731 a year, or $311 a month; at the high end it passes $10,800. Rates and relief programs are on the Williamson County property tax guide.
HOA dues across Avalon's associations
No Avalon association we found publishes its dues. A house may sit under more than one association, so ask for the resale certificate from each one that applies and add the amounts together.
Is Avalon in Franklin a gated community?
Partly. The Tors HOA says The Tors and The Vale share entrance and exit gates. The other neighborhoods aren't described as gated by any source we opened, so check the entrance for the house you're considering.
How many acres is Avalon, and how much is left natural?
The Tors HOA describes Avalon as more than 600 acres, citing 645 in one place, with over 300 acres kept as natural common area. The city approved the plan in 2002 for 446 units at a gross density of 0.8 homes per acre under Ordinance 2001-23, with ER and SD-R zoning. Polk Place, for comparison, was approved at 3.05 per acre, nearly four times as dense.
In practice, 0.8 per acre means houses are grouped into the five enclaves with large stretches of woods and open ground between them, rather than spread evenly. That's why one Avalon lot can be under a tenth of an acre while the plan as a whole feels low-density: the open land is held in common, not in private yards.
Avalon Square is a separate tract
The city lists Avalon Square, a 2004 tract of 172 multifamily units zoned SD-X, separately from the residential plan. If a listing under the Avalon name turns out to be an apartment or a shop, check which tract it's in.
Schools and the Cool Springs location of Avalon
Williamson County Schools in Avalon
Avalon isn't on FSSD's neighborhood list, and Census test points in The Meade and The Tors both fall in the Williamson County School District. Check each address in the WCS school zone finder; the Franklin schools guide explains the two systems.
From Avalon to CoolSprings Galleria and Main Street
The plan sits between Cool Springs Boulevard and McEwen Drive. In a straight line, the Galleria is about 2.6 miles away and Main Street about 5.4. The Cool Springs neighborhood guide covers what's nearby.
Before you offer on an Avalon house
Every association an Avalon house belongs to
Ask the listing agent, in writing, which associations the house belongs to: a master association, an enclave HOA such as The Tors or The Vale, or a townhome association. Each can charge dues and a transfer fee.
The section on an Avalon parcel record
The legal description names the section, which is how you'll find true comparables in a plan this varied. It also confirms the lot size, since the range runs from under a tenth of an acre to about an acre.
Common area next to an Avalon lot
With more than 300 acres left natural, some lots back onto common ground. Ask the HOA what can and can't be done on land next to yours, such as trails, clearing or drainage work.
Avalon or Legends Ridge: what decides it
Both offer acre-scale lots, so the question is whether you want the acre inside the city or outside it. Avalon's top tenth of lots reaches about an acre inside city limits; nearly every lot in Legends Ridge is close to an acre, outside the city. Avalon's top-tenth lot and appraisal figures are calculated separately, so one house may not carry both.
| Avalon (top tenth) | Legends Ridge (median) | |
|---|---|---|
| Lot | About 1.0 acre | 0.977 acre |
| County appraisal | $2,771,000 | $2,089,200 |
| City limits | Inside | Outside |
| 2026 tax rate | $1.566 | $1.30 |
| 2026 tax at that appraisal | About $10,848 | About $6,790 |
| Straight line to the Galleria | 2.6 miles | 4.2 miles |
The city rate costs about $1,843 a year more on a $2,771,000 house than the county rate would. Pick Avalon for city services, woods and the Cool Springs location. Pick Legends Ridge for a lot that's an acre by default, not by luck of the section, and the lower rate. Both are on the overview of Franklin neighborhoods, and Bill can find out which association a listing belongs to before you tour.
Sources (10)
- The Tors of Avalon HOA: about Avalon
- City of Franklin Planning MapServer: Subdivisions layer
- Williamson County parcel layer (City of Franklin Planning MapServer, layer 2)
- City of Franklin Planning MapServer: annexation layer
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder: city limits and school district
- Franklin Special School District: neighborhoods by school
- Williamson County Schools: school zones
- Williamson County: 2026 Property Tax Rates and Calculator
- Zillow Research: Home Value Index (September 2026)
- Williamson Source: Avalon neighborhood profile
Reviewed by Bill Diebenow
Bill reviewed this page for accuracy on November 3, 2026. Figures come from the sources listed above. Our research process.
Bill Diebenow is a Franklin, Tennessee Realtor® and LeadingRE Relocation Specialist with Compass, helping families and executives relocate to Franklin and Williamson County.
- $26M+Career sales volume, as reported by Bill
- 34Client reviews, as reported by Bill
- 10 yrsSince Bill moved his own family to Tennessee
Career figures as published on billdiebenow.com (About), read November 2026.