Bill Diebenow · Compass · LeadingRE Relocation SpecialistCall or text Bill (615) 337-3660
Compass Call Bill
Moving to Franklin?Get a free relocation plan from Bill

Moving to Sullivan Farms in Franklin, TN: homes, lots and costs

Key takeaway

Sullivan Farms in Franklin, TN is the easiest 1990s subdivision to price a house in, which matters when you're buying from another state. About 720 similar homes sit on a tight band of quarter-acre lots inside city limits, so recent comparable sales are plentiful and an appraisal is less likely to come in short. Every grade is Williamson County Schools (WCS). The catch is that there's no Franklin Special School District (FSSD) option at all: if you want FSSD on the same road, tour Polk Place, which is split between the two systems.

Who this guide is for

You're relocating to Franklin and Sullivan Farms keeps showing up in your search, or you're weighing it against the other 1990s subdivisions off Mack Hatcher Parkway.

Is Sullivan Farms right for you?

Sullivan Farms fits if

  • You want a quarter-acre lot inside Franklin's city limits: the median Sullivan Farms lot is 0.227 acre and the middle 80% runs 0.173 to 0.356 acre (county parcel layer).
  • You want a large pool of comparable sales: about 720 homes on one tight lot band give an appraiser plenty to work with.
  • You want the city tax rate without the FSSD levy: $1.566 per $100 in 2026, about $2,971 a year on the median appraisal.

Look elsewhere if

  • You want FSSD for PreK-8: Forrest Crossing is entirely on FSSD's list.
  • You want acre lots: Legends Ridge has a median lot of 0.98 acre.
  • You want a newer build from the last decade: Lockwood Glen was platted from 2016.

Sullivan Farms at a glance

HomesAbout 720 (722 residential parcels; 723 units in the city record)
Started1997 (city subdivision record); zoned R-3 under Ordinance 95-18
Lot sizeMedian 0.227 acre; middle 80% 0.173 to 0.356 acre
County appraisalMedian $759,000; middle 80% $656,200 to $1,079,900 (2025 reappraisal)
City limitsInside the City of Franklin (annexed 1988)
School systemWilliamson County Schools (not on FSSD's list)
ZIP37064 (Zillow typical value $901,467, September 2026)
2026 tax rate$1.566 per $100 of assessed value (county + Franklin)
HOA duesNot published online: ask for the resale certificate

What it costs to own in Sullivan Farms each year

$3,529Property tax and HOA per year
$294Per month
$0HOA dues per year

Prefilled with the typical price used in this guide for Sullivan Farms. Add HOA dues if the home has them: ask the HOA for its current budget. Insurance isn't estimated: get a quote.

Tax year 2026 rates (Williamson County and city 2026 rate tables). Tennessee assesses homes at 25% of appraised value. An estimate, not a tax bill: confirm the jurisdiction on the parcel record and check with the Williamson County Trustee or a CPA.

Should Sullivan Farms be on your Franklin shortlist?

Yes, if you want an in-town quarter-acre lot at a lower median appraisal than Lockwood Glen or Polk Place and you're happy with WCS from kindergarten through high school. No, if FSSD's PreK-8 schools are the reason you're looking at central Franklin: Sullivan Farms isn't on FSSD's neighborhood list at all.

The case for it is volume. About 720 homes sit on lots that barely vary, so recent sales of near-identical houses are easy to find. That makes an offer price easier to defend.

Your prioritySullivan Farms?Look at instead
Quarter-acre lot inside city limitsYes
FSSD for PreK-8NoPolk Place (split) or Forrest Crossing
Lowest tax rate with a Franklin addressNo: the city rate appliesLegends Ridge (county only)
Plenty of comparable salesYes: about 720 homes

When was Sullivan Farms built? Homes, lots and sections

The 1997 city record for Sullivan Farms

The City of Franklin's subdivision layer dates the plan to 1997 with 723 single-family units approved. Its named phases (Sullivan Run, Highlands, Downs, Chase, Ridge, Cove, Meadows and the Farms) sit under Ordinance 95-18, adopted in March 1996, with R-3 zoning. The land itself came into the city earlier, in a 344-acre annexation in 1988.

Lot sizes in Sullivan Farms

Of 722 residential lots on the county parcel layer, eight in ten fall between about a sixth and a third of an acre, so you won't find many outliers in either direction. If you want a bigger yard, filter listings for lots above about 0.36 acre: only the top tenth get there.

Seven lettered sections, A to G, in Sullivan Farms

The county's legal descriptions record seven sections, lettered A through G. The section letter is printed on every parcel record, so use it when you pull comparable sales: a house in the same section with the same lot band is the closest match you'll get.

Pricing a Sullivan Farms house from out of state

If you can't walk the streets before you offer, Sullivan Farms is a forgiving place to buy. With this many similar houses, there is a good chance of several recent sales from the same section and lot band, and that is what an appraiser will look for too.

Using Sullivan Farms appraisals to rank houses

The county's median appraisal here is $759,000 after the 2025 reappraisal. That's the base of your tax bill, not a sale price. Use it to rank two houses against each other: if one appraises $150,000 above the other on a similar lot, find out what the county saw that the photos don't show.

Why Zillow's 37064 figure isn't a Sullivan Farms price

Zillow has no subdivision figure; its typical value for the whole 37064 ZIP was $901,467 in September 2026. That number covers the whole ZIP, so use it only as the cost tool's starting point on this page, then type in a real list price. For the city-wide trend, read the Franklin housing market report.

What a Sullivan Farms house costs in Franklin tax and HOA dues

Tax at the Franklin city rate in Sullivan Farms

The city's annexation layer and FSSD's list put Sullivan Farms inside city limits and outside FSSD, which places it on the 2026 combined rate of $1.566 per $100 of assessed value. Residential property is assessed at 25% of appraisal, so the median $759,000 house pays about $2,971 a year, or $248 a month. If the same house sat in FSSD, the bill would be about $4,257. How the rate is built is on the Williamson County property tax guide.

HOA dues and the resale certificate in Sullivan Farms

We found no HOA website, so there's no published dues figure, and the numbers on listing sites can't be checked. Ask the seller's agent for the resale certificate in the first days of your contract, so a surprise assessment shows up while you can still walk away.

One school system for Sullivan Farms: Williamson County Schools

Sullivan Farms is missing from FSSD's list and the Census Bureau places it in the Williamson County School District. That means one system from kindergarten through 12th grade, and no FSSD levy on the tax bill.

Checking an address in the WCS zone finder for Sullivan Farms

Type the exact address into the WCS school zone finder before you write an offer, and keep a screenshot with the date. How the two systems differ is covered on the Franklin schools guide.

Sullivan Farms amenities and its location off Mack Hatcher Parkway

Pool, pavilion and soccer field in Sullivan Farms

Local news coverage lists a community pool, playground, pavilion and soccer field, with sidewalks, corner parks and underground utilities. No HOA site confirms the list or the hours, so walk the common areas on your tour and ask the HOA what the dues cover.

Distance from Sullivan Farms to downtown Franklin and Cool Springs

The plan sits at Mack Hatcher Parkway and Donelson Creek Parkway, near Highway 96. In a straight line from its middle, Main Street is about 2.4 miles away and CoolSprings Galleria about 5.3 miles. Road miles run longer, so drive Mack Hatcher at the hour you'd commute. The Franklin to Nashville commute guide covers I-65.

Sullivan Farms or Polk Place: what decides it

Both sit off Mack Hatcher Parkway, both began in the 1990s and both have lots near a quarter acre. The difference is the school line. Sullivan Farms is all WCS; Polk Place is split between FSSD and WCS, so some of its houses carry the FSSD levy and some don't.

Sullivan FarmsPolk Place
HomesAbout 720About 350
Median lot0.227 acre0.232 acre
Median county appraisal$759,000$880,900
Middle 80% of appraisals$656,200 to $1,079,900$802,800 to $977,900
School systemWCSSplit FSSD / WCS
Straight line to Main Street2.4 miles1.9 miles

Polk Place and the FSSD line

Pick Polk Place if you want FSSD and are willing to check every address, since only part of it qualifies. On an FSSD-side house at Polk Place's median appraisal, the 2026 bill is about $4,940 a year against about $3,449 on its WCS side.

When Sullivan Farms wins: lower appraisals and no line to check

Pick Sullivan Farms if the district doesn't decide it for you. Its median appraisal sits about $122,000 below Polk Place's, so the tax bill is smaller, and its wider range puts more houses under $700,000 on the tax roll. Check recent sales for what those houses sell for.

Before you offer on a Sullivan Farms house

  • Pull the parcel record and confirm city limits and the tax district; the mailing address won't tell you.
  • Run the address through the WCS zone finder.
  • Get the HOA resale certificate before your due-diligence period ends.
  • Ask for sales from the same lettered section in the last 12 months.

The Franklin neighborhoods overview puts Sullivan Farms next to the other 17 we cover. Bill can pull the section sales for you and tour by video if you're still out of state.

Sources (9)

Reviewed by Bill Diebenow

Bill reviewed this page for accuracy on November 3, 2026. Figures come from the sources listed above. Our research process.

Bill Diebenow is a Franklin, Tennessee Realtor® and LeadingRE Relocation Specialist with Compass, helping families and executives relocate to Franklin and Williamson County.

  • $26M+Career sales volume, as reported by Bill
  • 34Client reviews, as reported by Bill
  • 10 yrsSince Bill moved his own family to Tennessee

Career figures as published on billdiebenow.com (About), read November 2026.

Moving to Sullivan Farms: FAQs

How many homes are in Sullivan Farms?

The county parcel layer counts 722 residential lots and the City of Franklin's subdivision record approved 723 single-family units, so about 720 homes is the right figure. That makes it the largest of the ten subdivisions compared in this guide, with lots from about 0.17 to 0.36 acre for most homes.

When was Sullivan Farms built?

The city's subdivision record dates Sullivan Farms to 1997. Its phases were approved under Ordinance 95-18, adopted in March 1996, with R-3 zoning, and the land had been annexed into Franklin in 1988. It has seven lettered sections, A through G, and the year built for any house is on its county parcel record.

Is Sullivan Farms inside Franklin city limits?

Yes. The Census Bureau's geocoder and the city's annexation layer both put Sullivan Farms inside the City of Franklin, so its houses pay the county rate plus Franklin's city rate. In 2026 that combined rate is $1.566 per $100 of assessed value. Confirm any single house on the county parcel record before you rely on it.

What school system serves Sullivan Farms, FSSD or Williamson County Schools?

Williamson County Schools serves Sullivan Farms. It doesn't appear on the Franklin Special School District's neighborhood list, and the Census Bureau places it in the Williamson County School District. Individual school assignments can change, so enter the exact address in the WCS zone finder before you buy.

What are the HOA fees in Sullivan Farms?

The HOA doesn't publish its dues online, and listing sites aren't a reliable source. Ask the seller's agent for the HOA resale certificate, which states the current dues, the transfer fee and any special assessment. Read it before your due-diligence period ends so you can still walk away if the numbers surprise you.

What is the nicest neighborhood in Franklin, TN?

Compare homes, lots and systems, since no ranking is official. Sullivan Farms is the quarter-acre, all-WCS option inside city limits with the most comparable sales. For land, Legends Ridge has acre lots and the top median county appraisal of the ten subdivisions compared here, $2,089,200. Zillow's highest-valued Franklin area is McLemore at $1,415,604 (September 2026).

How far is Sullivan Farms from downtown Franklin?

In a straight line, the middle of Sullivan Farms is about 2.4 miles from Main Street and about 5.3 miles from CoolSprings Galleria. Road distances are longer and depend on Mack Hatcher Parkway traffic. Drive the route at your own commute hour before you decide.

Moving to Franklin? Start with a plan, not a listing

Tell Bill your timing and budget. He sends the areas that fit and what each one costs to own.

Call Bill · (615) 337-3660
TextCallGet a plan
1 of 2
Bill DiebenowYour request comes straight to me.

Your Franklin relocation plan

Next: your name and number, with consent.
Bill DiebenowYour request comes straight to me.

Before you go

Get the Franklin areas that fit your move

Three to five neighborhoods matched to your budget, commute and schools, with the yearly property tax on a typical home in each.