Bill Diebenow · Compass · LeadingRE Relocation SpecialistCall or text Bill (615) 337-3660
Compass Call Bill
Moving to Franklin?Get a free relocation plan from Bill

Moving to Stream Valley in Franklin, TN: newer homes, lower appraisals

Key takeaway

Stream Valley in Franklin, TN is the plan to look at if you want a house from the last 15 years inside city limits and a real yard, and you can live with a longer drive. Ryan Homes opened it in 2012 off Lewisburg Pike in south Franklin, and its county appraisals sit about $148,000 below Lockwood Glen's at the median, on lots half again as big. Every grade is Williamson County Schools (WCS), so there's no school line to check. The catch is the commute: it's the farthest in-city plan from Cool Springs among the ten subdivisions compared in this guide, so if your office is there, compare it with Ashton Park first.

Who this guide is for

You want a newer house inside Franklin's city limits at a lower county appraisal than the Cool Springs side, and Stream Valley is on your list.

Is Stream Valley right for you?

Stream Valley fits if

  • You want a house from the last 15 years inside city limits at a lower appraisal: the median is $717,950.
  • You want close to a quarter acre: the median lot is 0.231 acre, larger than Lockwood Glen's 0.155.
  • You want WCS for every grade and the city rate without the FSSD levy: $1.566 per $100 in 2026.

Look elsewhere if

  • You'll commute to Cool Springs every day: Ashton Park is about 1.5 miles from the Galleria.
  • You want to walk or bike toward downtown: Founders Pointe is 1.7 miles from Main Street.
  • You want FSSD: Forrest Crossing is entirely on FSSD's list.

Stream Valley at a glance

City record2005; 824 units approved (SD-R / SD-X), Ordinance 04-50
Annexed2005 (392-acre annexation)
BuilderRyan Homes, grand opening July 2012
Single-family lots292 residential parcels
Lot sizeMedian 0.231 acre; middle 80% 0.179 to 0.369 acre
County appraisalMedian $717,950; middle 80% $597,000 to $992,400
School systemWilliamson County Schools
ZIP37064 (Zillow typical value $901,467, September 2026)
HOA duesNot published online: ask for the resale certificate

What it costs to own in Stream Valley each year

$3,529Property tax and HOA per year
$294Per month
$0HOA dues per year

Prefilled with the typical price used in this guide for Stream Valley. Add HOA dues if the home has them: ask the HOA for its current budget. Insurance isn't estimated: get a quote.

Tax year 2026 rates (Williamson County and city 2026 rate tables). Tennessee assesses homes at 25% of appraised value. An estimate, not a tax bill: confirm the jurisdiction on the parcel record and check with the Williamson County Trustee or a CPA.

Is Stream Valley the value pick among newer Franklin plans?

Between the two plans here built since 2005, yes, on the tax roll and on land. The median appraisal is about $148,000 below Lockwood Glen's, and the lots are half again as big. It's inside city limits and all WCS, so there's no school-line check to run.

The cost is the drive. No in-city plan compared here sits farther from Cool Springs, and only Avalon is farther from Main Street, so if your job is in the Cool Springs or Maryland Farms offices, time the drive first.

The Stream Valley commute from Lewisburg Pike

Distance from Stream Valley to downtown and Cool Springs

From the middle of the plan, Main Street is about 5.3 miles in a straight line and CoolSprings Galleria about 7.5 miles. The Goose Creek Bypass links Lewisburg Pike to I-65, so drive that route at the hour you'd commute. Nashville routes are on the Franklin to Nashville commute page.

How Stream Valley was approved and built

The 2005 city approval for Stream Valley

The City of Franklin annexed the land in 2005 as part of a 392-acre annexation under Ordinance 2004-107, and the subdivision record shows 824 units approved that year under Ordinance 04-50, zoned SD-R and SD-X. The X marks mixed use, which is why the plan includes more than single-family houses.

Ryan Homes, the Stream Valley builder

Ryan Homes held its grand opening in July 2012, advertising plans up to six bedrooms, four baths and three-car garages, with walking trails, a pool and a clubhouse planned. Because one production builder put up many houses on repeated plans, the best comparable for a resale is a recent sale of the same plan.

What a 2012 Stream Valley house appraises at now

Ryan Homes launched here in 2012 from the mid $200,000s to the mid $500,000s. After the 2025 reappraisal, the county's median for the plan is $717,950. One is an advertised price range and the other a tax value, so read the pair as history and price an offer from recent sales.

The 37064 ZIP figure in the Stream Valley cost tool

There's no Zillow value for the subdivision itself. The cost tool starts at the 37064 ZIP's typical value, $901,467 for September 2026, which sits above most of this plan's appraisals, so change it to the list price you're looking at. The Franklin home price trend page covers the 10-year chart.

Buying a Ryan Homes resale in Stream Valley

Same-plan comparable sales in Stream Valley

Ask for the model name of the house and pull every sale of that model in the last 12 months. Two houses on the same plan should differ mainly by lot, finishes and condition, so a gap of more than that needs an explanation from the seller's side.

The section number on a Stream Valley parcel record

The county's legal descriptions record more than ten sections. Sections were built at different times, so the section number on the parcel record tells you roughly how old the roof, water heater and HVAC are likely to be. Ask the seller for the dates anyway.

How many homes are in Stream Valley?

The county parcel layer shows 292 single-family lots against 824 units approved. The difference is attached and multifamily housing, plus any land not yet built on.

Mandolin at Stream Valley apartments

The plan includes an apartment community, so the Stream Valley name covers rentals too. Before you buy near an open tract, look at the recorded plat and the city's approved plan to see what's allowed there.

Franklin tax, HOA dues and schools in Stream Valley

Property tax in Stream Valley for 2026

Inside city limits and outside FSSD, the combined rate is $1.566 per $100 of assessed value. At the median appraisal, assessed at 25%, that's about $2,811 a year, or $234 a month. How each part of the rate is set is on the Franklin property tax guide.

HOA dues in Stream Valley

The HOA doesn't publish dues online, and a plan with attached sections may charge different amounts by product type. Ask for the resale certificate to see exactly what applies to the house, what it covers and whether a special assessment is pending.

Williamson County Schools in Stream Valley

Stream Valley isn't on FSSD's neighborhood list, and the Census puts it in the Williamson County School District, so WCS serves every grade. Check the address in the WCS school zone finder.

Stream Valley, Franklin or Brentwood: prices and tax compared

Brentwood's typical home costs about $475,000 more than Franklin's, and Brentwood's lower tax rate doesn't close that gap. The Zillow rows are typical values for September 2026; the Stream Valley row is the county's median appraisal, so read the table as a rough ladder.

PlaceValue2026 combined rateYearly tax at that value
Brentwood (Zillow)$1,388,985$1.49About $5,174
Franklin (Zillow)$913,277$1.566 ($2.2433 in FSSD)About $3,575 ($5,122 in FSSD)
Stream Valley (county appraisal)$717,950$1.566About $2,811

If a newer house and WCS are the goal, Stream Valley gets you both at the bottom of this ladder. For the town itself, read the Brentwood relocation guide.

Stream Valley or Lockwood Glen: what decides it

They're the two plans compared here built mostly in the last 15 years, so set them against each other first.

Stream ValleyLockwood Glen
City record2005 (Ryan Homes from 2012)2016 (land bought 2013)
Median lot0.231 acre0.155 acre
Median county appraisal$717,950$866,250
School systemWCSSplit FSSD / WCS
Straight line to the Galleria7.5 miles4.6 miles

Pick Stream Valley for more lot and a lower appraisal. Pick Lockwood Glen if a shorter run to Cool Springs is worth a median appraisal about $148,000 higher. Every other plan is on the Franklin neighborhoods guide, and Bill can drive the commute with you on a video tour.

Sources (9)

Reviewed by Bill Diebenow

Bill reviewed this page for accuracy on November 3, 2026. Figures come from the sources listed above. Our research process.

Bill Diebenow is a Franklin, Tennessee Realtor® and LeadingRE Relocation Specialist with Compass, helping families and executives relocate to Franklin and Williamson County.

  • $26M+Career sales volume, as reported by Bill
  • 34Client reviews, as reported by Bill
  • 10 yrsSince Bill moved his own family to Tennessee

Career figures as published on billdiebenow.com (About), read November 2026.

Moving to Stream Valley: FAQs

When was Stream Valley built?

The City of Franklin approved Stream Valley in 2005, the same year it annexed the land. Ryan Homes held its grand opening in July 2012, with prices then from the mid $200,000s to the mid $500,000s. Sections have been built since, so check the parcel record for the year a specific house was finished.

How many homes are in Stream Valley?

The county parcel layer shows 292 single-family residential lots. The city approved 824 units in 2005, a figure that includes attached homes and apartments such as Mandolin at Stream Valley, plus any land still to be built. Look at the approved plan if a house backs onto open ground.

Is Stream Valley inside Franklin city limits?

Yes. The city annexed the area in 2005, and the Census geocoder places Stream Valley inside the City of Franklin. Houses pay the county rate plus Franklin's city rate, $1.566 per $100 of assessed value in 2026. Check the parcel record to confirm a specific house.

What school system serves Stream Valley, FSSD or Williamson County Schools?

Williamson County Schools serves Stream Valley for every grade. It isn't on the Franklin Special School District's neighborhood list, and the Census Bureau places it in the Williamson County School District. Enter the exact address in the WCS zone finder for current assignments.

Who built Stream Valley?

Ryan Homes, part of NVR, opened Stream Valley in July 2012 with plans up to six bedrooms, four baths and three-car garages. Because many houses repeat the same plans, recent sales of the same model are the closest comparables when you price a resale. Ask the listing agent which plan a house is.

Is Brentwood or Franklin nicer?

Compare them on price, tax and school system. Brentwood's typical home value is $1,388,985 against Franklin's $913,277 (Zillow, September 2026). Its 2026 combined tax rate is $1.49 per $100; Franklin's is $1.566, or $2.2433 inside FSSD. Stream Valley's $717,950 median appraisal sits below both.

Moving to Franklin? Start with a plan, not a listing

Tell Bill your timing and budget. He sends the areas that fit and what each one costs to own.

Call Bill · (615) 337-3660
TextCallGet a plan
1 of 2
Bill DiebenowYour request comes straight to me.

Your Franklin relocation plan

Next: your name and number, with consent.
Bill DiebenowYour request comes straight to me.

Before you go

Get the Franklin areas that fit your move

Three to five neighborhoods matched to your budget, commute and schools, with the yearly property tax on a typical home in each.