Moving to Nashville starts with one decision: the city (Davidson County) or a suburb such as Franklin in Williamson County. Zillow's typical Nashville home is $425,889, down 2.53% in a year; Franklin's is $913,277, up 3.02% and at a record high. Nashville's 2025 property tax is about 0.70% of value against about 0.39% in Franklin outside the FSSD, so the suburb premium sits in the price rather than the tax. Neither place taxes your wages.
You're moving to Nashville for a job or a change, you haven't decided whether to live in the city or a suburb, and you want the home prices, taxes and paperwork in one place.
Moving to Nashville at a glance
| Typical home value, Nashville | $425,889 (Zillow, Sep 2026; -2.53% in a year) |
|---|---|
| Typical home value, Franklin | $913,277 (+3.02%) |
| Nashville property tax rate (2025) | $2.814 per $100 assessed inside the Urban Services District |
| Sales tax, Davidson County | 9.75% (groceries 5.75% from Nov 1, 2026) |
| State income tax on wages | None |
| Franklin to downtown Nashville | 18.2 straight-line miles |
Decide city or suburb first when moving to Nashville
Choose the city if your budget is under about $500,000 or you want to be close to downtown; choose a Williamson County suburb if you can spend more and want values that are still rising. The table matches the decision to your situation.
| If this is you | Start with | Why, in numbers |
|---|---|---|
| Budget under $450,000 | Nashville, Smyrna or Murfreesboro | Typical homes $400,537 to $425,889 |
| Job in Cool Springs or Maryland Farms | Franklin or Brentwood | Franklin is 18.2 and Brentwood 12.3 straight-line miles from downtown, on the south side |
| Want the lowest property tax rate | Franklin, Brentwood or Thompson's Station | 2026 effective rates 0.35% to 0.39% vs about 0.70% in Nashville |
| Buying now, selling within a few years | Williamson County towns | Franklin, Brentwood and Nolensville set value records in Sep 2026; Nashville is below its 2022 peak |
| Want room to negotiate | Nashville | Values down 2.53% in a year; 34% of metro listings had a price cut |
Five questions to answer before moving to Nashville
- Which side of the city is the job on, and how often will you drive in?
- What's your all-in monthly budget, including tax and insurance, rather than the price?
- Is the parcel inside a city limit, the Nashville USD or the FSSD? Each changes the rate.
- Will you sell within five years? If so, weigh which towns are at record highs and which are below their peaks.
- Do you need a flood-zone check? Look up the address on FEMA's flood map before you make an offer.
The cost of moving to Nashville vs Franklin
Buying Franklin's typical home costs about $2,748 a month more than Nashville's, and almost all of that is the mortgage: the tax difference is about $48 a month.
| Nashville | Franklin | |
|---|---|---|
| Zillow typical home value (Sep 2026) | $425,889 | $913,277 |
| 1-year change | -2.53% | +3.02% |
| 10-year change | +78.7% | +109.8% |
| Peak | $452,526 (Aug 2022) | $913,277 (Sep 2026) |
| Property tax rate per $100 assessed | $2.814 (2025, inside the USD) | $1.566 (2026, outside the FSSD) |
| Estimated yearly tax on the typical home | $2,996 | $3,575 |
| Monthly principal, interest and tax, 20% down at 7.4% | $2,609 | $5,357 |
| General sales tax | 9.75% | 9.75% |
Nashville home prices since the 2022 peak
Nashville's typical value peaked at $452,526 in August 2022 and has since slipped to $425,889, about 6% lower. Over ten years it's still up 78.7%, but that's the slowest growth of any Middle Tennessee city we track. If you're buying, the decline gives you room to negotiate. If you're buying to sell in three years, it's the risk.
Nashville property tax: the USD and GSD line
Davidson County reappraised in 2025, and the combined rate inside the Urban Services District fell from $3.254 to $2.814 per $100 of assessed value. Homes outside the USD pay only the General Services District rate, $2.782 in 2025. Either way, the assessed value is 25% of the appraisal, so the effective rate is about 0.70% of value: roughly $2,996 a year on the typical home. That's nearly double Franklin's effective rate outside the Franklin Special School District (FSSD), and the reason the tax gap between the two is much smaller than the price gap. For Franklin's lines, see our 2026 Williamson County property tax rates.
Sales tax and groceries in Nashville
Davidson County's local sales tax rose to 2.75% on February 1, 2025, after voters approved a 0.5% transit surcharge, so the general rate is 9.75%, the same as Williamson County. Groceries are now cheaper to buy in Nashville: from November 1, 2026, Davidson's local rate on food drops to 1.75%, putting groceries at 5.75% against 6.75% in Franklin. On a $250 weekly shop, that's about $130 a year in Nashville's favor.
Is moving to Nashville a good idea? What the market says
For a buyer, the timing is good: the Nashville market in late 2026 is slower than it was a year ago.
Nashville metro market: days to pending and price cuts
Across the Nashville metro, homes took 64 days to go under contract in August 2026, up from 58 a year earlier, and 34% of listings had a price cut. Sellers got 97.8% of their list price on average, and inventory rose to 11,785 homes from 10,765. These are metro figures, covering the city and every suburb, at all price points; the metro's median sale price was $467,883.
Nashville and Williamson County values over ten years
Ten years ago, Zillow's typical Franklin home cost about $435,000 and Nashville's about $238,000. Franklin has since gained 109.8% and Nashville 78.7%, so the dollar gap between the two widened from about $197,000 to about $487,000. Over five years, the counties split the same way: Williamson County up 30.1%, Davidson County up 15.9%.
Where Nashville values are still rising
The metro average hides a split. Davidson County values fell 2.57% in a year, while Williamson County's rose 2.86% to a record $916,175. Our ranked list of Nashville suburbs shows the same pattern town by town: the Williamson County suburbs all gained value, while Smyrna and Murfreesboro slipped.
Moving to Nashville's suburbs instead of the city
The suburbs on our scored list range from 12.3 to 40.4 straight-line miles from downtown and from $369,414 to $1,388,985 for a typical home. Three to look at first, by trade-off:
Franklin: the Williamson County suburb on I-65
Franklin, 18.2 straight-line miles south, scores third of 13 suburbs on price, tax, distance and value change. The typical home costs $913,277, and the 2026 tax depends on two lines on the parcel record: city limits and the FSSD. A Franklin mailing address doesn't settle either. The Franklin to Nashville commute guide covers I-65, the other routes and transit.
Nolensville and Mount Juliet: the top-scoring Nashville suburbs
Nolensville scored first at 75.3: a $834,285 typical home 16.1 miles out, up 3.56% this year. Mount Juliet, 15.5 miles east, scored 74.7 on a $556,817 typical home and a low estimated tax, though Wilson County's assessments trail market values.
Brentwood: the closest Nashville suburb
Brentwood is 12.3 straight-line miles from downtown, the closest on the list, with the biggest value gain this year (+4.08%). Its $1,388,985 typical home is the price of that position.
What salary do you need for moving to Nashville or Franklin?
No single salary works, because your lender's income test depends on your debts, down payment and loan type. The housing bill your income has to cover is about $31,300 a year on Nashville's typical home and $64,300 on Franklin's, before insurance, using Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.4% for the week of October 15, 2026, and 20% down.
| Place | Typical home | Down payment (20%) | Principal and interest | Tax per month | Monthly total before insurance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville | $425,889 | $85,178 | $2,359 | $250 | $2,609 |
| Smyrna | $400,537 | $80,107 | $2,219 | $170 | $2,388 |
| Mount Juliet | $556,817 | $111,363 | $3,084 | $175 | $3,259 |
| Franklin (outside FSSD) | $913,277 | $182,655 | $5,059 | $298 | $5,357 |
| Franklin (inside FSSD) | $913,277 | $182,655 | $5,059 | $427 | $5,486 |
| Brentwood | $1,388,985 | $277,797 | $7,694 | $431 | $8,125 |
Homeowners insurance and any HOA dues come on top. Our Franklin cost of living breakdown adds utilities, groceries and the rest of the monthly budget.
How property tax bills change after moving to Nashville
How the 2025 reappraisal changed Nashville and Franklin rates
Tennessee counties reappraise every few years, and when values rise the rate is cut to a certified level so the county doesn't collect a windfall. That's why Nashville's rate fell from $3.254 to $2.814 in 2025, and Williamson County's from $1.88 to $1.30. A lower rate didn't mean a lower bill for every owner: a home whose appraisal rose faster than the county average paid more. When a listing shows last year's tax, check whether it was billed before or after the 2025 reappraisal.
Williamson County's reappraisal cycle
Williamson County reappraises on a four-year cycle, with countywide reappraisals in 2016, 2021 and 2025. Between reappraisals, your appraisal stays put and the bill moves only if a rate changes. Fairview's and the FSSD's rates did change for 2026, which is why the same parcel can have a different bill this year with no new appraisal.
Jobs in Franklin and Brentwood when moving to Nashville
The City of Franklin's audited FY2023 report lists Williamson Medical Center as the city's largest employer with 1,900 workers, followed by Community Health Systems, Lee Company and Nissan. Our guide to Franklin's major employers lists the rest.
Nissan and Mars Petcare offices in Franklin
Nissan and Mars Petcare's North American office both have Franklin locations. Mars, Inc. itself is headquartered in McLean, Virginia, so read a Mars Petcare job in Franklin as a regional office, not the global head office.
Tractor Supply and the Maryland Farms offices in Brentwood
Tractor Supply's head office is in Brentwood, as are the Maryland Farms office parks. Brentwood is 12.3 straight-line miles from downtown Nashville and borders Franklin, so a Brentwood job works from either side.
Renting and school systems when moving to Nashville or Franklin
Renting for a lease term lets you test the commute before you buy. Zillow's typical Franklin rent was $2,038 a month in September 2026, up 0.77% in a year. That's about 38% of the $5,357 monthly principal, interest and tax on Franklin's typical home with 20% down, so a 12-month lease, about $24,456, buys you a year of real commutes before you commit to a 30-year loan and the transfer tax.
Schools when you're moving to Nashville or Franklin
Nashville's public schools are run by Metro Nashville Public Schools. Williamson County has two systems: Williamson County Schools and the FSSD, which runs PreK through 8th grade inside its boundary, with its students moving on to Williamson County Schools high schools. Never assume the school from the address; our guide to Franklin school systems links both zone finders, and our Franklin private schools guide covers the independent options.
Charlotte or Austin instead of moving to Nashville
If Charlotte or Austin is the other city on your list, each comparison turns on a different tax.
Nashville vs Charlotte: the income tax decides it
Charlotte's typical home is $389,648, about $36,000 under Nashville's, and the property tax on a typical home is nearly identical. North Carolina's 3.99% income tax for 2026 is the difference, and it's covered line by line in our Nashville vs Charlotte cost comparison.
Nashville vs Austin: the property tax decides it
Texas and Tennessee both skip the wage tax, so the deciding line is property tax: the City of Austin's own rate is 0.524% of taxable value before the school district, Travis County and the hospital district add theirs. Austin's typical value is also 27% below its 2022 peak. The full comparison is in Nashville vs Austin: taxes and home prices.
Closing costs and insurance when moving to Nashville
Two state taxes are charged when you buy anywhere in Tennessee, and both scale with the price, so the city-or-suburb choice moves them too.
| Tax at closing (statute) | Who pays by statute | Nashville typical home ($425,889, 20% down) | Franklin typical home ($913,277, 20% down) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transfer tax: $0.37 per $100 of price | Buyer | $1,576 | $3,379 |
| Mortgage (indebtedness) tax: $0.115 per $100 of the loan above $2,000 | Borrower | $390 | $838 |
Tennessee transfer tax on a Nashville or Franklin purchase
The transfer tax is set by TCA 67-4-409(a) at 37 cents per $100 of the price, and the statute puts it on the buyer. On the typical Franklin home it's about $1,800 more than on the typical Nashville home, simply because the price is more than double. Contracts can assign costs differently, so read yours. Our Tennessee closing costs guide covers title, lender and recording fees.
Mortgage tax in Tennessee
The indebtedness tax under TCA 67-4-409(b) is 11.5 cents per $100 of the loan above the first $2,000, paid by the borrower. With 20% down, that's about $390 on a Nashville loan and $838 on a Franklin one.
Homeowners insurance for a Nashville-area home
A standard Tennessee homeowners policy excludes flood and earthquake. Flood cover comes from the National Flood Insurance Program, which usually has a 30-day wait unless the policy is bought with the loan, so check the flood map before your offer. The guide to homeowners insurance in Tennessee covers both gaps and how to size the dwelling limit.
Moving to Nashville from California, Texas or Florida
From California to Nashville: the income tax trade
California's top income tax rate is 12.3%, plus 1% on taxable income over $1 million, and Tennessee taxes none of your wages. The trade is property tax: California's Prop 13 limits how fast a home's assessed value can rise after you buy, while Tennessee resets values at each countywide reappraisal. Our guide to moving from California to Tennessee runs the numbers.
From Texas or Florida to Nashville: the homestead gap
Coming from Texas or Florida, you won't notice a change in income tax, since none of the three states taxes wages. What you lose is the general homestead exemption: Texas school districts exempt $140,000 of a residence's value, and Tennessee has nothing comparable for every owner. Relief here is limited to owners who qualify by age, disability or income.
The first 90 days of paperwork after moving to Nashville
Tennessee's new-resident steps are the same in Davidson and Williamson counties, but the offices differ. In order:
Tennessee driver's license within 30 days
Once you're a resident, you have 30 days to get a Tennessee license, with proof of identity and two proofs of residency; bring Real ID documents if you want the star. In Williamson County, the Franklin Driver Service Center on Carothers Parkway is the only full-service center. The Tennessee driver's license guide lists the documents.
Car title and registration in Tennessee
Title and register your car with the county clerk where you live. Emissions testing ended statewide, so there's no inspection step. In Williamson County a new-resident registration is $68.75 in 2026, including the wheel tax.
Voter registration in your Tennessee county
Register in the county where you live. A Tennessee registration doesn't move with you between counties, so if you rent in Nashville first and then buy in Franklin, you'll register again in Williamson County.
The full moving to Tennessee checklist covers utilities, schools and the rest of the order.
Downsides of moving to Nashville and Tennessee
The costs to budget if you're coming from a state with lower sales tax or a homestead exemption:
- Sales tax. 9.75% in both Davidson and Williamson counties, 2.5 points above California's 7.25% statewide base and 1.5 above Texas's 8.25% cap.
- Grocery tax. Food is taxed at 4% state plus local: 5.75% in Nashville from November 2026, 6.75% in Franklin.
- No general homestead exemption. Tennessee has no Florida- or Texas-style exemption for every owner; relief depends on age, disability and income.
- Reappraisal resets. Both Davidson and Williamson reappraised in 2025. Bills follow the next reappraisal, not your purchase price.
Weather is the other line to check: our Franklin weather and tornado guide covers the official flood and storm data. Our Franklin relocation guide starts every topic in one place, and Bill Diebenow, a Compass agent in Franklin, can walk you through the city-or-suburb choice on a video call before you visit.
Sources (8)
- Zillow Research: Zillow Home Value Index and metro market data (September 2026)
- Tennessee Comptroller: 2025 Tax Aggregate Report of Tennessee
- Williamson County Trustee: 2026 Williamson County Property Tax Rates
- Tennessee Department of Revenue: Change of Local Tax Rate, Davidson County
- Tennessee Department of Revenue: Davidson County Food Tax Rate Decrease
- U.S. Census Bureau: 2024 Gazetteer Files, Places, Tennessee
- Freddie Mac: Primary Mortgage Market Survey
- Tennessee Department of Revenue: Hall Income Tax
Reviewed by Bill Diebenow
Bill reviewed this page for accuracy on November 3, 2026. Figures come from the sources listed above. Our research process.
Bill Diebenow is a Franklin, Tennessee Realtor® and LeadingRE Relocation Specialist with Compass, helping families and executives relocate to Franklin and Williamson County.
- $26M+Career sales volume, as reported by Bill
- 34Client reviews, as reported by Bill
- 10 yrsSince Bill moved his own family to Tennessee
Career figures as published on billdiebenow.com (About), read November 2026.