Nashville vs Austin is a property tax decision, because neither Tennessee nor Texas taxes wages. In Nashville, the 2025 rate works out to about 0.70% of a home's value. In Austin, the city's rate alone is 0.524%, and school, county and hospital-district levies come on top. On 2025 published rates, a typical Austin home pays roughly $8,260 a year against about $2,996 in Nashville, even after Texas's $140,000 school homestead exemption. Austin's typical home costs $491,960, still 27% below its 2022 peak; Nashville's is $425,889.
You're deciding between a move to Nashville and a move to Austin, often with a job in one of them, and you want to see the home prices and taxes side by side.
Nashville vs Austin: which fits your situation
On a typical home, Nashville is the cheaper place to live month to month, and Austin is the bigger discount from its peak. The gap is about $805 a month with tax, on an Austin estimate that uses 2025 rates, so ask for the home's Travis County tax statement before you decide on price alone.
| If this is you | Lean toward | Why, in numbers |
|---|---|---|
| You want the lowest monthly cost on a typical home | Nashville | About $2,609 a month vs about $3,414 in Austin, with tax |
| You want to buy at the biggest discount from peak | Austin | 27% under its June 2022 peak vs about 6% in Nashville |
| You're 65 or older with a modest income | Compare both | Texas's extra $60,000 school exemption vs Davidson's freeze at $63,470 |
| You want values that are still rising | Williamson County suburbs of Nashville | Franklin +3.02%, Brentwood +4.08% in a year |
For the rest of the city-or-suburb decision, start with our guide to moving to Nashville, and for a second comparison on the same basis, see Nashville vs Charlotte. Confirm how the move affects your own tax position with a CPA.
Nashville vs Austin by the numbers
| Nashville | Austin | |
|---|---|---|
| Zillow typical home value (Sep 2026) | $425,889 | $491,960 |
| 1-year change | -2.53% | -3.21% |
| 5-year change | +16.0% | -15.2% |
| 10-year change | +78.7% | +43.3% |
| Zillow peak | $452,526 (Aug 2022) | $671,264 (Jun 2022) |
| Below peak by | About 6% | About 27% |
| State income tax on wages | None | None |
| Property tax assessment | 25% of appraised value | 100% of appraised value, less exemptions |
| Property tax rate per $100 | $2.814 of assessed value (2025) | City $0.524017 (FY2025-26); school, county and hospital district on top |
| Effective rate on value | About 0.70% | Roughly 1.9% of taxable value before Austin Community College (to confirm) |
| Homestead exemption for every owner | None | $140,000 off school district value |
| General sales tax | 9.75% | Up to 8.25% (Texas maximum) |
| Principal and interest, 20% down at 7.4% | $2,359 a month | $2,725 a month |
The Austin rates beyond the City's (Austin ISD $0.9252, Travis County $0.375845 and Central Health $0.118023 per $100 for 2025) weren't checked against the taxing units' own statements, and Austin Community College's rate is missing. The home's actual Travis County tax statement settles all of them.
Nashville vs Austin: property tax is the deciding line
Estimated property tax on Austin's typical home
On Austin's $491,960 typical home with only the $140,000 school homestead exemption, those 2025 rates add up to roughly $8,260 a year: about $2,580 to the City, $1,850 to Travis County, $580 to Central Health and $3,260 to Austin ISD. Austin Community College's levy would add to that, and any city or county homestead exemption would subtract from it.
Property tax on Nashville's typical home
Nashville's typical $425,889 home carries about $2,996 a year at the 2025 rate inside the Urban Services District: 25% of the value, times $2.814 per $100. Austin's real bill would have to come in about $5,260 under our estimate before Nashville's stopped being the smaller one.
What the Austin tax gap means each month
On these estimates, Austin's tax runs about $689 a month against Nashville's $250. Add it to principal and interest and the typical Austin home costs about $3,414 a month against about $2,609 in Nashville, roughly $9,660 a year more, before insurance.
Nashville vs Austin home prices: how far each has fallen
Austin home values since the 2022 peak
Austin's typical value hit $671,264 in June 2022 and has fallen to $491,960, down 15.2% over five years and 3.21% over the past year. For a buyer, that's the deepest discount from peak among the metros we track. If you plan to sell within a few years, it also shows how far values can fall.
Selling in Austin to buy in Nashville
If you're selling an Austin home to fund the move, the peak matters to you directly. A home that tracked Zillow's typical value from the June 2022 peak to September 2026 is worth about $179,000 less, so check your equity against today's figure before you set a Nashville budget. Nashville's typical home, at $425,889, costs about $66,000 less than Austin's.
Home values in Nashville since the 2022 peak
The typical Nashville value peaked two months later, at $452,526, and has given back about 6%. Five-year growth is still positive at 16.0%. In Williamson County the trend is the opposite: Franklin's typical home, $913,277, set a record in September 2026.
Where you'd live: Nashville vs Austin homes and costs
Austin's suburbs aren't priced here. On the Nashville side, Smyrna sits below Austin's typical value, and Hendersonville and Mount Juliet come within about $65,000 of it.
| Where | Typical home (Sep 2026) | 1-year change | Est. yearly property tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin, TX | $491,960 | -3.21% | Roughly $8,260 (2025 rates, to confirm) |
| Nashville | $425,889 | -2.53% | About $2,996 |
| Smyrna (Nashville suburb) | $400,537 | -0.78% | About $2,035 (2025 rate) |
| Hendersonville (Nashville suburb) | $515,384 | +0.59% | About $2,589 (2025 rate) |
| Mount Juliet (Nashville suburb) | $556,817 | +0.61% | About $2,098 (2025 rate) |
| Franklin (Nashville suburb) | $913,277 | +3.02% | About $3,575 (2026, outside FSSD) |
Living in Franklin instead of Austin
Franklin's typical home costs about $421,000 more than Austin's, yet its estimated tax bill outside the Franklin Special School District is less than half. Inside the FSSD the 2026 rate rises to $2.2433, about $5,122 on that home. Our Franklin and Williamson County tax rates for 2026 show the lines that set the bill.
Living in a Nashville suburb at Austin's price
At about Austin's price point, Hendersonville and Mount Juliet are the closest matches, both with estimated tax bills under $2,600. The Nashville suburbs ranking scores them against 11 other towns.
Homestead exemptions: Nashville vs Austin for owners 65 and older
Texas homestead exemption in Austin
Every Texas school district must exempt $140,000 of a residence homestead's value, plus another $60,000 for owners who are 65 or older or disabled. There's no state property tax in Texas. At Austin ISD's $0.9252 rate, the $140,000 takes about $1,295 off the school bill and the extra $60,000 about $555.
Tennessee property tax relief in Nashville
Tennessee has no exemption for every owner. Owners 65 and older can apply for the state's Property Tax Relief program if their household income is low enough, and Davidson County runs a tax freeze with a 2026 income limit of $63,470. The details for Franklin are in our Tennessee tax freeze and relief comparison.
Nashville vs Austin sales tax and everyday costs
Sales tax is the one line where Austin wins. Texas charges 6.25% statewide and lets local governments add up to 2%, so the combined rate is capped at 8.25%. Davidson County's general rate is 9.75%, and groceries there are taxed at 5.75% from November 1, 2026. On $20,000 a year of taxable purchases, a 1.5-point gap is about $300, a small number next to the property tax difference.
Utilities, insurance and commuting costs aren't in our comparison. For the Franklin side of the budget, our Franklin cost of living guide adds the monthly bills.
Moving from Austin to Nashville: checks and first steps
Three checks before choosing Nashville vs Austin
- Get the current Travis County tax statement for any Austin home, with its exemptions listed, rather than relying on rate math.
- For a Nashville-area home, check the parcel's tax district: inside or outside the Urban Services District in Davidson County, and city limits plus the FSSD line in Franklin.
- Price the monthly cost with tax, not the list price: on typical homes, the cheaper monthly payment is in Nashville even though Austin's prices have fallen further.
Your first month in Tennessee after leaving Austin
You have 30 days after becoming a Tennessee resident to swap your Texas license for a Tennessee one, with proof of identity and two proofs of residency. Title and register your car with the county clerk; in Williamson County a new-resident registration is $68.75 in 2026 and there's no emissions test. Register to vote in your new county. The Tennessee move checklist lists the rest in order.
Sources (9)
- City of Austin: Austin City Council Approves Amended FY2025-2026 Budget
- Texas Comptroller: Property Tax Exemptions
- Texas Comptroller: Sales and Use Tax
- Austin ISD: Taxes and Debt
- Travis County: Taxpayer Statement
- Tennessee Comptroller: 2025 Tax Aggregate Report of Tennessee
- Tennessee Comptroller: Tax Freeze Jurisdictions and Income Limits 2026
- Tennessee Department of Revenue: Davidson County Food Tax Rate Decrease
- Zillow Research: Zillow Home Value Index (September 2026)
Reviewed by Bill Diebenow
Bill reviewed this page for accuracy on November 3, 2026. Figures come from the sources listed above. Our research process.
Bill Diebenow is a Franklin, Tennessee Realtor® and LeadingRE Relocation Specialist with Compass, helping families and executives relocate to Franklin and Williamson County.
- $26M+Career sales volume, as reported by Bill
- 34Client reviews, as reported by Bill
- 10 yrsSince Bill moved his own family to Tennessee
Career figures as published on billdiebenow.com (About), read November 2026.