Bill Diebenow · Compass · LeadingRE Relocation SpecialistCall or text Bill (615) 337-3660
Compass Call Bill
Moving to Franklin?Get a free relocation plan from Bill

Best places to retire in Tennessee, scored on tax, price and the freeze

Key takeaway

The best places to retire in Tennessee, on a score built from home price, property tax, the local tax freeze and value change, are Nolensville (80.5 of 100), Thompson's Station (80.2) and Mount Juliet (79.7). All three pair a low effective tax with a county freeze that locks the bill for owners 65 and older under an income limit: $69,150 in Williamson County and $63,470 in Wilson County for 2026. Every Tennessee town skips the income tax, so the freeze is what separates them. Columbia and Memphis finish last, Columbia because Maury County has no freeze and Memphis because its tax rate is the highest on the list.

Who this guide is for

You're planning to retire in Tennessee or move here near retirement, and you want to compare towns on what you'll pay: the house, the property tax, and the relief programs you could qualify for at 65.

Retiring in Tennessee: the money rules at a glance (2026)

State income tax on Social Security, pensions and IRA withdrawalsNone (wages untaxed; Hall tax ended after 2020)
Inheritance taxNone for deaths after 2015
State Property Tax Relief65+, 2025 income up to $38,470; relief on up to $33,600 of value
Williamson County tax freeze65+, 2025 income up to $69,150
Lowest county freeze limit on our listSumner County, $48,550
Counties on our list with no freezeMaury and Hamilton (Chattanooga has a city freeze)

Best places to retire in Tennessee: where to start and how the score works

If you want one place to start, look at Nolensville or Thompson's Station: effective tax of 0.41% and 0.35% of value plus Williamson County's freeze, the highest income limit on the Comptroller's 2026 list. The catch is that neither town freezes its own share of the bill and their typical homes cost $728,431 or more. If price matters more than tax, start with Mount Juliet at $556,817.

Every place in Tennessee already gives you the same income tax result, so the score ignores it and compares what differs:

  • Price, 30 points: Zillow's typical home value, September 2026.
  • Property tax, 30 points: the effective rate on market value. Williamson County towns use 2026 official combined rates; other places use 2025 Comptroller rates and their county appraisal ratio (labeled 2025).
  • Tax freeze, 25 points: the 2026 income limit for the freeze that covers a home there, from the Comptroller's list. Where the county and the city both run one, we use the lower limit; where neither does, the place scores zero.
  • One-year value change, 15 points: Zillow, September 2025 to September 2026.

Points on each input run from zero for the worst of the 17 places to the full weight for the best, in proportion. Healthcare access, crime and school ratings aren't scored, because we don't have one consistent source for all 17. Spring Hill is scored on its Williamson County side only, since Maury County's 2026 rate isn't verified. This is a site about relocating to Franklin, so check Franklin's fifth place against the table rather than taking it on trust.

The best places to retire in Tennessee: 1 to 6

1. Nolensville: 80.5

The appeal is a $1.64 combined 2026 rate (about $3,421 a year on the $834,285 typical home) under Williamson County's $69,150 freeze. The town itself isn't on the Comptroller's city freeze list, so the freeze holds the county share of the bill while the town's $0.34 share can still change. Values rose 3.56% in a year.

2. Thompson's Station: 80.2

Thompson's Station has the lowest rate on the list, $1.403 in 2026, and only $0.103 of that is the town's share. That's what makes it the best freeze town in practice: with the county share frozen, almost the entire bill (about $2,555 on the $728,431 typical home) is locked. Homes and prices in Thompson's Station are covered on its own page.

3. Mount Juliet, a Wilson County city: 79.7

Mount Juliet adopted its own city freeze in 2025, so both the Wilson County and city shares can be frozen under the $63,470 income limit. The typical home costs $556,817. The catch: Wilson County's 2025 appraisal ratio was 0.6854, so today's low estimated bill (about $2,098) may rise at the next reappraisal, and a freeze locks in whatever the bill is in the year you qualify.

4. Spring Hill, Williamson County side: 78.4

On the Williamson side, both the county and the city freeze use the $69,150 limit, and the 2026 combined rate is $2.009 (about $2,606 on the $518,832 typical home). The Maury side is a different deal: Maury County has no county freeze and the city's Maury-side limit is $47,280. Check which county a Spring Hill parcel is in before anything else.

5. Franklin: 78.0

Franklin's typical home, $913,277, carries about $3,575 a year outside the Franklin Special School District (FSSD) at the 2026 rate of $1.566. The county freeze could lock about $2,900 of that (the $1.27 county share); the city's $0.296 share, about $676, isn't covered because Franklin hasn't adopted a city freeze. Price is what keeps Franklin out of the top four.

6. Lebanon, a Wilson County city: 77.5

Lebanon's $441,712 typical home is the cheapest of the top six. Its city freeze limit of $51,790 is lower than Wilson County's $63,470, which is why it scores lower on the freeze input than Mount Juliet. Wilson County's 0.6854 appraisal ratio also applies here, so the estimated $1,964 bill can rise at reappraisal, and a freeze only holds the bill you have in the year you qualify.

Places to retire in Tennessee ranked 7 to 12

7. Fairview: 76.6

Fairview has both a county and a city freeze at $69,150 and the cheapest typical home of any town entirely inside Williamson County, $535,208. Its city rate went up in 2026, taking the combined rate to $2.1404 (about $2,864 a year), and that higher rate costs it points on the score.

8. Smyrna, a Rutherford County town: 76.4

Smyrna pairs a $400,537 typical home with county and city freezes at $63,470. Its value fell 0.78% this year, which helps a buyer, but Rutherford County's 0.8462 appraisal ratio means the estimated $2,035 bill can rise at the next reappraisal.

9. Knoxville: 76.1

Knoxville has the cheapest home in the top ten ($368,965) and Knox County's $63,470 freeze, but no city freeze on the Comptroller's list, and the city's share of the 2025 rate (2.1556 per $100) is larger than the county's. An effective rate of about 0.67% costs it points.

10. Gallatin, a Sumner County city: 73.8

Gallatin's $436,321 home and roughly $2,128 tax bill look good until you reach the freeze line. Sumner County's limit, $48,550, is the lowest county limit on the list, and Gallatin's city freeze uses the same figure.

11. Murfreesboro: 73.6

Murfreesboro has county and city freezes at $63,470 and a $424,348 typical home, but its estimated effective tax, about 0.60%, is the highest in the Nashville ring.

12. Hendersonville, a Sumner County city: 71.4

Hendersonville shares Sumner County's $48,550 freeze limit with Gallatin, at a higher price of $515,384. If your 2025 household income falls between $48,550 and $69,150, you'd qualify for the county freeze in Franklin or Nolensville and miss it here.

The bottom five places to retire in Tennessee on the score

13. Brentwood: 69.3

Brentwood has a low 2026 rate ($1.49) and Williamson County's freeze, and it ranks second if you score tax and freeze alone. The $1,388,985 typical home is what drops it. Like Franklin, Brentwood has no city freeze, but its city share is small at $0.19.

14. Chattanooga: 66.4

Chattanooga has a city freeze at $63,470 but Hamilton County isn't on the Comptroller's freeze list, so the county share of the bill can't be frozen. Its effective rate of about 0.86% is the second highest scored.

15. Nashville: 65.9

Metro Nashville's freeze covers the whole Davidson County bill at a $63,470 limit, which is a real advantage over split city and county systems. Nashville's effective rate of about 0.70% and a 2.53% drop in value this year pull it down.

16. Columbia, Maury County: 56.8

Columbia would rank much higher on price ($369,414) but scores zero on the freeze: neither Maury County nor the City of Columbia appears on the Comptroller's 2026 freeze list.

17. Memphis: 52.9

Memphis has county and city freezes at $63,470 and the cheapest home on the list at $151,794, but its effective rate of about 1.32% is the highest of the 17.

Best places to retire in Tennessee compared

RankPlaceScoreTypical valueEffective taxEst. yearly tax2026 freeze income limit1-yr change
1Nolensville80.5$834,2850.41% (2026)$3,421$69,150 (county only)+3.56%
2Thompson's Station80.2$728,4310.35% (2026)$2,555$69,150 (county only)+1.44%
3Mount Juliet79.7$556,8170.38% (2025)$2,098$63,470 (county and city)+0.61%
4Spring Hill (Williamson side)78.4$518,8320.50% (2026)$2,606$69,150 (county and city)+0.41%
5Franklin (outside FSSD)78.0$913,2770.39% (2026)$3,575$69,150 (county only)+3.02%
6Lebanon77.5$441,7120.45% (2025)$1,964$51,790 (city); $63,470 (county)+1.22%
7Fairview76.6$535,2080.54% (2026)$2,864$69,150 (county and city)+0.23%
8Smyrna76.4$400,5370.51% (2025)$2,035$63,470 (county and city)-0.78%
9Knoxville76.1$368,9650.67% (2025)$2,452$63,470 (county only)+0.98%
10Gallatin73.8$436,3210.49% (2025)$2,128$48,550 (county and city)+0.59%
11Murfreesboro73.6$424,3480.60% (2025)$2,539$63,470 (county and city)-0.51%
12Hendersonville71.4$515,3840.50% (2025)$2,589$48,550 (county and city)+0.59%
13Brentwood69.3$1,388,9850.37% (2026)$5,174$69,150 (county only)+4.08%
14Chattanooga66.4$314,9990.86% (2025)$2,713$63,470 (city only)-1.29%
15Nashville65.9$425,8890.70% (2025)$2,996$63,470 (Metro)-2.53%
16Columbia56.8$369,4140.54% (2025)$2,000None+0.88%
17Memphis52.9$151,7941.32% (2025)$2,000$63,470 (county and city)-2.77%

Estimated tax uses Zillow's typical value; your bill depends on the assessor's appraisal. Freeze limits are household income for 2025, from all sources, as the Comptroller lists them for 2026.

Re-weight the retire score for your own situation

If your income is under the freeze limits, weight tax and freeze 50/50 and drop price: Thompson's Station, Brentwood, Franklin, Nolensville and Mount Juliet take the top five, and Columbia falls to last. If you're over every freeze limit, the freeze input is worth nothing to you; weight price and tax 50/50 instead, and Lebanon, Mount Juliet and Smyrna lead. Our best places to live in Tennessee ranking uses ten-year value growth in place of the freeze.

How the Tennessee property tax freeze works when you retire

The freeze is a local option. A county or city adopts it, and then an owner who is 65 or older, lives in the home and is under the income limit can lock that government's share of the tax at the amount for the year they qualify. You re-apply every year, and the frozen amount resets if you move or add improvements.

Williamson County tax freeze rules for 2026

In Williamson County you must be 65 by December 31, 2026, own and live in the home, and have combined 2025 income of no more than $69,150 from all sources, including Social Security and pensions. The freeze covers the residence and up to 5 acres. The details, forms and deadlines are on our Williamson County property tax guide.

Which Tennessee cities freeze their share too

On the Comptroller's 2026 list, Fairview, Spring Hill, Mount Juliet, Lebanon, Murfreesboro, Smyrna, Gallatin, Hendersonville, Chattanooga and Memphis run city freezes. Franklin, Brentwood, Nolensville and Thompson's Station don't, so only the county share is frozen there. Thompson's Station loses the least from that, because its town rate is $0.103.

Property tax relief when you retire in Tennessee

Tennessee State Property Tax Relief for owners 65 and older

The state program pays part of the bill for owners who are 65 by December 31, 2026, live in the home and had combined 2025 household income of $38,470 or less. Relief is figured on up to $33,600 of market value, which at Franklin's 2026 rate outside the FSSD is about $132 a year. You apply after the 2026 bill arrives, through the county trustee, with taxes paid by the deadline; Williamson County takes applications until April 5, 2027.

Disabled veteran relief in Tennessee

Disabled veterans and their surviving spouses have no income limit, and relief is figured on up to $175,000 of market value: about $685 a year at Franklin's $1.566 rate.

Williamson County Broad Base Tax Relief

Williamson County adds its own refund for owners 65 and older with combined 2025 income up to $63,000. It's paid by check after the year's taxes are paid in full and covers part of the county property tax, wheel tax and sales tax.

Does Tennessee tax retirement income?

No. Tennessee doesn't tax wages, and the Hall tax on interest and dividends ended for tax years starting in 2021, so Social Security, pensions, IRA and 401(k) withdrawals carry no state income tax. There's also no inheritance tax for deaths after 2015. Our rundown of Tennessee income tax rules covers the details. What you pay instead is sales tax: up to 9.75%, and 6.75% on groceries in Williamson County. When you're ready to make the move, the Tennessee relocation checklist puts the license, car and voter steps in order.

Confirm how these rules apply to your own income and estate with a Tennessee CPA.

Sources (7)

Reviewed by Bill Diebenow

Bill reviewed this page for accuracy on November 3, 2026. Figures come from the sources listed above. Our research process.

Bill Diebenow is a Franklin, Tennessee Realtor® and LeadingRE Relocation Specialist with Compass, helping families and executives relocate to Franklin and Williamson County.

  • $26M+Career sales volume, as reported by Bill
  • 34Client reviews, as reported by Bill
  • 10 yrsSince Bill moved his own family to Tennessee

Career figures as published on billdiebenow.com (About), read November 2026.

Retiring in Tennessee: FAQs

Is Tennessee a good state to retire in financially?

On income tax, yes. Tennessee doesn't tax Social Security, pensions or retirement account withdrawals, and has no inheritance tax. The costs to plan for are sales tax of up to 9.75% and property tax, which ranges from about 0.35% of value in Thompson's Station to about 1.32% in Memphis. A local tax freeze can lock the bill if your income qualifies.

Does Tennessee tax Social Security or retirement income?

No. Tennessee has no tax on wages, and the Hall income tax on interest and dividends was repealed for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2021. Social Security benefits, pensions, IRA and 401(k) withdrawals, interest and dividends all carry no Tennessee income tax. Federal tax still applies, so confirm your own situation with a CPA.

What is the Tennessee property tax freeze for seniors?

It's a local program that counties and cities can adopt. If you're 65 or older, live in the home and your household income is under the local limit, that government's share of your property tax is frozen at the amount for the year you qualify. Williamson County's 2026 limit is $69,150; Sumner County's is $48,550. You must re-apply every year.

Who qualifies for Tennessee property tax relief?

For tax year 2026, owners who are 65 or older by December 31, 2026, own and live in the home, and had combined 2025 income of $38,470 or less. Disabled owners qualify on the same income test, and disabled veterans and their surviving spouses have no income limit. You apply through the county trustee after you receive the 2026 bill.

What is the best town to retire in Tennessee?

On our score of price, property tax, freeze coverage and value change, it's Nolensville at 80.5, with Thompson's Station at 80.2 and Mount Juliet at 79.7. Thompson's Station has the lowest 2026 rate on the list at $1.403, almost all of it the county share that the freeze can lock. Mount Juliet is the cheapest of the three at $556,817.

What is the downfall of retiring in Tennessee?

The downsides are sales tax and the limits on relief. Sales tax reaches 9.75%, and groceries are taxed at 6.75% in Williamson County. There's no general homestead exemption, so tax relief depends on age and income, and in Franklin, Brentwood, Nolensville and Thompson's Station the city share of the bill can't be frozen.

Where are the best places to retire in Tennessee on a budget?

By typical home value, Memphis ($151,794), Chattanooga ($314,999), Knoxville ($368,965), Columbia ($369,414) and Smyrna ($400,537) are the cheapest on our list. Memphis and Chattanooga carry the two highest effective tax rates, and Columbia has no tax freeze. Smyrna and Knoxville combine a lower price with a $63,470 freeze limit.

What part of Tennessee has the best year-round weather?

Weather isn't in the score, because no one climate source was checked for all 17 places. The National Weather Service publishes 30-year climate normals for its reporting stations, which is the fairest way to compare temperatures and rainfall. For Franklin's tornado and flood risk, use the official data on our weather page before you buy.

Moving to Franklin? Start with a plan, not a listing

Tell Bill your timing and budget. He sends the areas that fit and what each one costs to own.

Call Bill · (615) 337-3660
TextCallGet a plan
1 of 2
Bill DiebenowYour request comes straight to me.

Your Franklin relocation plan

Next: your name and number, with consent.
Bill DiebenowYour request comes straight to me.

Before you go

Get the Franklin areas that fit your move

Three to five neighborhoods matched to your budget, commute and schools, with the yearly property tax on a typical home in each.